The post FCRA Lawsuit Involving CRA and Company Settled for $630,000 appeared first on JDP.
[…] The Suit

The complaint against the companies revealed that the company violated the FCRA when requesting and using the CRA’s furnished consumer reports. For example, the employer failed to provide potential job candidates with a clear and conspicuous disclosure and written authorization before attempting to procure a consumer report. The company also allegedly failed to provide copies of any report and other required information before taking adverse employment-related actions based on the report.

Against the CRA, the class action makes similar complaints. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(3)(A)(i) -(ii), agencies must provide certain information before taking adverse action based on the contents of a consumer report. The complaint argued how the FCRA states, “in using a consumer report for employment purposes, before taking any adverse action based in whole or in part on the report, the person intending to take such adverse action shall provide to the consumer to whom the report relates . . . a copy of the report[.]”

As such, the suit claimed that the CRA failed to obtain suitable certification from the employer, written authorization, and, when applicable, a pre-adverse action notice.